Cochrane Red Rock Runners

News and upcoming events

Club Runs week beginning 3-December  

Posted by Pete McBreen Fri, 02 Dec 2016 04:15:44 GMT

Saturday 3-Dec, meet 8:30AM at Coffee Traders there is a longer group plus another group doing an easy run 8K. As usual, there will be a smaller group starting at 7:30AM

Sunday 4-Dec, meet 8:30AM at Coffee Traders for an easy run, a few people will be stretching this run to the second long run of the weekend

Tuesday 6-Dec, meet 6:30PM at Cochrane Health and Fitness for Fun Training Group Hills night, Riverview up hill towards the old Canadian Tire store, so we can work on power and form (and yes it will still be happening if it is cooler with snow on the ground

Tuesday 6-Nov, Laura’s trail night, see Let’s RUN Cochrane starts 7:30 from Tim Hortons off Highway 22 (next to DQ)

Thursday 8-Dec, meet 6:30PM at Cochrane Health and Fitness for Fun Training Group speed night, 400m repeats to focus on speed endurance

Saturday 10-Dec, meet 8:30AM at Coffee Traders there is a longer group plus another group doing an easy walk 8K. As usual, there will be a smaller group starting at 7:30AM

Sunday 11-Dec, meet 8:30AM at Coffee Traders for an easy run, a few people will be stretching this run to the second long run of the weekend

MEC Race 7 Results  

Posted by Pete McBreen Sat, 22 Oct 2016 22:56:08 GMT

5K

2nd        Amanda Harwood    00:19:36

10K

57         Pete McBreen      00:46:30
48         Blair Hamilton    00:53:43

Half Marathon

16         Anneliese Hasiuk  01:38:29
126        Andrew Neve       01:50:15 (subject to change)

Full results at http://www.blitzevents.ca/results/mec-calgary-race-seven-2016

Thanksgiving costumes  

Posted by Pete McBreen Fri, 14 Oct 2016 05:37:15 GMT

Karen having fun

MEC Race 6 and Melissa's Results  

Posted by Pete McBreen Sun, 25 Sep 2016 19:05:07 GMT

10K MEC Race 6

3rd         Anneliese Hasiuk      00:45:29
37(5th 50+) Andrew Neve           00:47:31

5K Melissa’s

300         Kate Roberts          00:39:58
598         Bryan Hinger          00:43:32
625         Ian Colvine           00:45:38

10K Melissa’s

337         Brent Sawatzky        00:56:51
996         Debbie Main           01:18:33

Half Melissa’s

30(1st 60+) Ann Van Damme         01:47:40

Dino Dash 2016 results  

Posted by Pete McBreen Mon, 12 Sep 2016 18:36:32 GMT

Pictures will follow, here are the official results from Racepro website, the 5K PDF results and the 10K PDF results. We got THREE age group winners in this race!!! Chip times shown below.

5K

 10/215  Jim LUCIANO      22:15.21 1/12 in age group

10K

 16/271  Neil HEHR        41:31.68
 49/271  Martin PARNELL   47:00.84 1/12 in age group
 60/271  Pete MCBREEN     48:37.34
 66/271  Ann VAN DAMME    50:31.06 1/6 in age group
 85/271  Blaire HAMILTON  52:40.08
142/271  Doug BULLIS      59:08.29
149/271  Brenda SAMBORSKI 59:42.79

Photos are online and on flickr courtesy of Bethan McBreen Jim Entering Track

Kelona Half Results  

Posted by Pete McBreen Thu, 08 Sep 2016 03:47:59 GMT

11 Gillian Sheriff 1:37:06

Ken Skea also won his age group in 1:28:32

MEC Race 5 Results  

Posted by Pete McBreen Fri, 22 Jul 2016 04:19:01 GMT

5K

11th(2nd 40+) Neil Hehr     00:20:08

10K

5th     Gillian Sherriff    00:45:46 
39th    Blaire Hamilton     00:56:21

Banff 10K and Half results from Sunday  

Posted by Pete McBreen Tue, 21 Jun 2016 04:23:58 GMT

10K

Malc Kent 37:41 

Malc’s race report is on FB

Half

Jeanine Gartner     2:06:33
Dylan Wilkins       2:07:57
Kim Consaul         2:14:54
Brenda Samborski    2:17:09

Foostock results 2016  

Posted by Pete McBreen Wed, 08 Jun 2016 04:21:52 GMT

Congratulations to Gillian (1st Female 10K, 4th overall), Grace (1st Female 5K, 4th overall), Jim and Steve for winning their race categories Footstock 10K Results and Footstock 5K results

Run To Footstock 2016 clinic

5K Results

    BIB     Name                Cat     Pos G   Cat Time
    1076    Grace Lawton        F15-19  3   1   1   00:22:52.0
    1077    Matthew Lawton      M14-    7   5   5   00:23:31.0
    1084    Jimmy Luciano       M50-59  9   7   1   00:23:40.0
    1046    Chris Goyetche      M40-49  30  18  4   00:29:33.0
    1125    Karen Weitemeyer    F30-39  34  13  5   00:30:17.0
    1146    Susan Lawton        F40-49  35  14  5   00:30:17.0
    1022    Gina Christakos     F20-29  44  21  4   00:32:40.0
    1080    Linda Leslie        F50-59  45  22  2   00:33:02.0
    1074    Steve Kerr          M60-69  53  28  1   00:34:07.0
    1103    Deirdre Palendat    F50-59  54  26  4   00:34:09.0
    1137    Kristy Gerber       F30-39  55  27  8   00:34:17.0
    1043    Jeanine Gartner     F30-39  56  28  9   00:34:18.0
    1110    Sue Rau             F50-59  63  32  5   00:35:05.0
    1095    Rose McRae          F50-59  70  36  5   00:35:22.0
    1083    Nick Lowry          M30-39  76  35  5   00:36:06.0
    1010    Kim Bisailion       F40-49  79  43  11  00:36:08.0
    1113    Samantha Spiller    F30-39  82  44  13  00:36:30.0
    1059    Sandy Jaeger        F50-59  89  50  7   00:37:47.0
    1024    Darrell Cockwill    M50-59  90  40  7   00:38:05.0
    1085    Megan Luscombe      F20-29  91  51  7   00:38:05.0
    1138    Katherine Kent      F30-39  97  56  15  00:39:03.0
    1053    Bryan Hinger        M40-49  98  42  8   00:39:13.0
    1018    Hannah Cantafio     F30-39  100 58  16  00:39:44.0
    1073    Jennie Kerr         F60-69  109 66  2   00:42:41.0
    1104    Rose Pawlak         F60-69  111 68  3   00:44:34.0

10K Results

    BIB Name                    Cat     Pos G   Cat Time
    819 Gillian Sherriff        F30-39  4   1   1   00:46:25.0
    798 Martin Parnell          M60-69  16  11  1   00:50:41.0
    750 Blaire Hamilton         F30-39  28  11  3   00:55:20.0
    775 Mike Lawton             M40-49  30  19  6   00:55:42.0
    718 Nicole Borwick          F40-49  39  18  5   00:58:30.0
    793 Jennifer Nicol Sylvestre F30-39 53  24  9   01:02:40.0
    815 Brenda Samborski        F40-49  55  25  7   01:02:59.0
    843 Laurel Nakka            F50-59  68  34  6   01:04:55.0
    724 Doug Bullis             M50-59  69  35  9   01:04:58.0
    763 Krista Jacobson-Smith   F40-49  75  39  9   01:06:18.0
    814 Kari Rose               F40-49  78  41  10  01:07:27.0
    777 Jennifer Letwin         F40-49  88  47  11  01:12:08.0
    757 Joanne Hingley          F50-59  93  49  11  01:13:01.0
    784 Debbie Main             F50-59  98  54  13  01:14:15.0
    818 Kimberly Shapkin        F40-49  103 59  16  01:16:48.0

Weekend results  

Posted by Pete McBreen Thu, 02 Jun 2016 14:39:31 GMT

Calgary Marathon

Andrew Neve       4:16:22
Martin Parnell    4:24:40

Calgary Marathon 5K race

Malc Kent         0:18:56 (1st Place)

Canmore 10K

Margo Wheller     1:00:04
Brenda Samborski  1:04:41
Kari Rose         1:09:53
Blaire Hamilton   1:23:15
Jennifer Letwin   1:57:34